PROCEDURES FOR AUSTRALIAN CITIZENS (1 JULY 2004)

BEFORE ARRIVING IN ITALY

Before leaving Australia, we strongly recommend that you obtain an Atto Notorio (sworn declaration) from the Italian Embassy or Consulate in Australia in the state where you reside.

Make sure you travel with your Australian passport. If you were married before, bring evidence of the termination of the previous marriage.
Please note that a divorced woman who wants to marry again within 300 days of the date of her divorce must contact the local Italian authorities and seek special permission from an Italian magistrate. Otherwise, she must allow the required period of 300 days to elapse. If you are widowed, you must bring the death certificate of your previous spouse. Certificates can be obtained from the Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages.

ONCE IN ITALY

In addition to the Atto Notorio, an Australian citizen intending to get married in Italy will need to make a Statutory Declaration (Nulla Osta). This Statutory Declaration must be signed whether you are single, divorced or widowed and you will do so in the presence of an Australian Consular officer at the Australian Embassy in Rome, Via Antonio Bosio 5, Tel:06/85272299, (or Australian Consulate-General in Milan: via Borgogna 2 Tel: 02/77704217- open Monday to Friday from 9.00 to 12.00 and 14.00 to 16.00). A Nulla Osta literally states that "there are no impediments," or that one is free to marry. The Nulla Osta (Statutory Declaration) is valid for six months and is the Euro equivalent of A$40.00.

The Nulla Osta must then be legalised by the Uffico Legalizzazioni of the Prefettura. The details of the Prefettura in Rome are: Viale Ostiense, 131L, Rome - Monday, Wednesday and Thursday, 9:00am-12:00pm. Before you go to the Prefettura, you will need to purchase a revenue stamp (marca da bollo) which costs Euro 11,00 (approx.) at a tobacconist (tabaccaio) to take with you. If you plan to marry at a Roman Catholic Church in the Vatican, you do not need this legalisation.

If you are unable to obtain an "Atto di notorietà per uso matrimonio" (also known as Atto Notorio) from an Italian Consulate in Australia you may obtain one from the Tribunale Civile in Italy. Below we have provided contact details and opening hours of the Tribunale Civile in Rome though Atti Notori may be obtained from any Tribunale Civile in Italy.

Tribunale Civile di Roma
Office for "Atti Notori"
Via Lepanto 4
Ground floor, Room 39
Tel: 06/32398215

Business Hours:
Morning: Monday to Friday : 9:00 to 12:20
Afternoon: Monday and Thursday 15:00 pm to 16:20

The Tribunale Civile requires that you make an appointment before going there for an Atto Notorio. An appointment may be made by calling 06/32398215 Monday to Friday, between the hours of 13.00 and 13.30.

Foreign citizens who wish to obtain an Atto Notorio stating that they are free to marry, must show a "Permesso di Soggiorno" or an entry visa or a ticket which shows recent entry into Italy or into the European Union.

The person requesting the Atto Notorio must attend in person together with two adult witnesses. If either spouse or one of the witnesses does not speak Italian, it is necessary to provide an interpreter, in addition to the two witnesses.

N.B. Neither spouse can act as witness or interpreter.

Payment is made in the form of Duty stamps which you should purchase in advance. The amount required is:

For an urgent certificate issued on the same day the following payment is required:
One duty stamp for the value of 11 Euros for the original Atto Notorio which will be kept by the Tribunale Civile plus another 11 Euro duty stamp for your copy of the Atto Notorio and 3 Duty stamps for the value of 6.20 euros each.

OR

If the certificate is not urgent (to be collected after 5 days), the following payment is required:
One duty stamp for the value of 11 Euros for the original Atto Notorio which will be kept by the Tribunale Civile plus another 11 Euro duty stamp and 1 Duty stamp for the value of 6.20 euro.

CIVIL CEREMONY

The first step is to bring the Atto Notorio and Nulla Osta to the Ufficio Matrimoni, or Marriage Office, in the Italian city where you plan to marry. For information, contact details for the Marriage Office in Rome are: Via Petroselli, 50, Rome (tel: 06-6710-3066). The office is open from Monday to Friday, 8:30am - 4:00pm. If you do not speak Italian, someone who speaks Italian and can provide a simple translation should accompany you. At this time, you will be given an appointment to make a Promessa di Matrimonio, or Declaration of Intent to Marry, and another for the actual marriage ceremony. These appointments may fall on the same day. You will need to pay a fee for the rental of the marriage hall, which can vary considerably depending on where you are getting married. For these appointments, you must arrive with two witnesses, and for those who do not speak Italian, an interpreter.

If one or more of the parties is Italian or is an Australian with Italian residency, then Banns (pubblicazione di matrimonio) must be posted for at least two weeks before the date of the marriage.

The Promessa di Matrimonio is followed by the Civil Ceremony. At the ceremony, apply for a marriage certificate (certificato di matrimonio), which you will receive immediately after the ceremony. Ask to have an Apostille affixed to the Italian Marriage certificate by the Italian authorities at the Prefettura, so that it may be used for all legal purposes in Australia. You should keep in mind that during the peak marriage season (May to September), it may be difficult to get an appointment to apply for the Apostille.

If you would like more information please email us.